If you shop at Amazon.com (for anything), use this link to support FordTaurus.net!

Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post Reply
spruitt626
Regular Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:05 pm

Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by spruitt626 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:47 am

Hello all,

Not sure if this has already been answered. I have a 2010 SEL. I need suggestion on getting the Amp power cable through the firewall. I couldn't find any available hole. Please advise.

Thanks,
Steve


GhostRider
Regular Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:34 am
Location: Ohio
Vehicle: 2013 Ford Taurus Limited

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by GhostRider » Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:26 pm

Just 3 posts down, I have an active thread on this very topic

http://www.fordtaurus.net/forums/viewto ... 41&t=17722
2013 Ford Taurus Limited FWD (301A Package)

spruitt626
Regular Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by spruitt626 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:59 pm

Thanks for the quick reply GhostRider. Can you email me the 2 pics that shows the location to drill?

Thanks.
steve

GhostRider
Regular Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:34 am
Location: Ohio
Vehicle: 2013 Ford Taurus Limited

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by GhostRider » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:01 pm

Steve,
If you check out the thread, I have yet to find a good place to drill and am in the same boat as you. Keep tabs on my thread. I hope someone can find a spot.
2013 Ford Taurus Limited FWD (301A Package)

spruitt626
Regular Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by spruitt626 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:09 pm

My bad...i thought you found a spot.

Thanks,
Steve

GhostRider
Regular Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:34 am
Location: Ohio
Vehicle: 2013 Ford Taurus Limited

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by GhostRider » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:15 pm

spruitt626 wrote:My bad...i thought you found a spot.

Thanks,
Steve
I wish! I am at the point of paying the local police install shop to do my installs and seeing how they route the wires. I have never had such a tough time with a car.
2013 Ford Taurus Limited FWD (301A Package)

Greg9933
Regular Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by Greg9933 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 2:34 pm

How much amperage do you need? The shop that installed mine found an unused 10 am circuit that they accessed in the wore bundle at the l/f kick panel.

Greg9933
2013 Taurus SEL Ecoboost Tuxedo Black
2010 Audi A5 Quatro Sahara
2001 Ranger Supercab 4x4 OffRoad Woodland Green

spruitt626
Regular Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by spruitt626 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:22 pm

I have a 1200W Amp w/40 amp fuse.

spruitt626
Regular Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by spruitt626 » Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:24 am

I found a way to get power cable to battery from the driver side. I want to post pics so that it makes sense but can't upload photo...don't know why. I guess if anyone is interested...then inbox me and I will forward you the document that I put together.

Thanks,
Steve

Update: You can use this link to download the doc that I created.
http://wikisend.com/download/657408

file ID#657408

GhostRider
Regular Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:34 am
Location: Ohio
Vehicle: 2013 Ford Taurus Limited

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by GhostRider » Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:46 pm

spruitt626 wrote:I found a way to get power cable to battery from the driver side. I want to post pics so that it makes sense but can't upload photo...don't know why. I guess if anyone is interested...then inbox me and I will forward you the document that I put together.

Thanks,
Steve

Update: You can use this link to download the doc that I created.
http://wikisend.com/download/657408

file ID#657408
You are asking for a huge problem like that. I have seen a car nearly set on fire that way after the wire got rubbed and chaffed. I would seriously redo that.
2013 Ford Taurus Limited FWD (301A Package)

spruitt626
Regular Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 4:05 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by spruitt626 » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:47 am

Well; I'm not too crazy about the wire that close to the hood but I did check and re-check and it does not pinch the wire. I even slam the hood a few times and check the wire and it did not damage the wire. The wire coming through the door going into the the cabin doesn't get touch at all. There's almost a half inch of free space left after the door is closed (I use a flashlight to check). So there is no problem at with the wire inside the door area.

On another note: I think I found a way to run the wire (area under hood close to fender) under the top metal part close to the fender (hard to explain)....will do it this weekend and post notes.

J_Hedum
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:57 am

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by J_Hedum » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:06 am

I understand this is a old post now but if there are any questions for anyone doing this I just did it last night through the firewall and not through the door at all. I drilled a hole big enough for a 4 gauge wire and had it go right behind the brake booster so it was hidden and still made the engine compartment look clean. everything works great. I can upload pics if requested.

GhostRider
Regular Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 7:34 am
Location: Ohio
Vehicle: 2013 Ford Taurus Limited

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by GhostRider » Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:06 pm

Yes, please post pics!
2013 Ford Taurus Limited FWD (301A Package)

J_Hedum
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:57 am

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by J_Hedum » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:46 pm

Will do ghostRider, im going to wash and wax my car in a minute and ill snag some pics inside and ill see what I can do as far as a pic of behind the brake booster.

J_Hedum
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:57 am

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by J_Hedum » Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:50 am


2011TAURUSSEL
Regular Member
Posts: 973
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by 2011TAURUSSEL » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:11 am

Hedum, maybe you got to it after the photo but might I recommend a grommet or some sort of insulation wrap around the firewall side to prevent chafing, rubbing of the speaker wire. Since it is already installed maybe electrical tape wrap.
Present: 2014 Taurus SHO/Ingot Silver/Charcoal

Past F/L/M Products:

2013 Taurus SEL (X2)
2012 ESCAPE LIMITED
2011 TAURUS SEL/202A

1993 Taurus GL
1987 Sable GS
1985Crown Vic
1987 Tempo (X2)
1986 Escort EXP

J_Hedum
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 2:57 am

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by J_Hedum » Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:32 pm

ya its got a insulation wrap around it now, didnt have it when I first did the install but picked some up then after the pics I put it all on. just pulled the wire back out and reran it so it was done right lol.

Sleepy93
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:11 pm
Vehicle: 2013 Taurus Limited

Re: Amp Power Cable Through Firewall

Post by Sleepy93 » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:15 pm

How difficult was it to drill the hole? I have 1/0 gauge wiring with two 15s on 3400w and I want to run my wire differently than I have it now
J_Hedum wrote:
Wed Jan 01, 2014 1:50 am
Here are pics of my car and also the power wire coming through. My subs are 2 12" powerbass 3XL subs, each sub is 29lbs. Lol very heavy duty sub here.

http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss34 ... 84_HDR.jpg
http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss34 ... 42_HDR.jpg
http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss34 ... 656578.jpg
http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss34 ... 803272.jpg
http://i590.photobucket.com/albums/ss34 ... 906552.jpg

Post Reply